Skip to content
APARTHOTEL.com

Where to go

Which European countries are best for children, according to UNICEF and Eurostat data?

5 min read · Updated

Parents searching for the best European countries for kids usually find listicles built on opinion. UNICEF publishes something more useful: a league table that compares rich countries on how children are actually doing, using six indicators from international datasets. This guide reads the European part of that table, then sets it beside Eurostat figures on child poverty and early education so that no single measure carries the whole argument.

We read all sources in October 2026 and give no advice on moving, schooling or health care. If you are planning a trip with children instead, our guide to travelling with kids and aparthotels and the list of best places to travel with kids are more practical. For the worldwide family-life picture see the best country to raise a family.

What UNICEF's Report Card 19 counts, and who it leaves out

The Innocenti Report Card 19, titled Child Well-Being in an Unpredictable World and published in 2025, ranks countries in the OECD and the EU on three dimensions with two indicators each. Mental well-being uses the share of 15-year-olds with high life satisfaction and the adolescent suicide rate. Physical health uses child mortality at ages 5 to 14 and the share of children aged 5 to 19 who are overweight. Skills uses the share of 15-year-olds proficient in reading and mathematics and the share who say they make friends easily at school.

Of 43 countries, 36 receive an overall rank, which requires data on all six indicators. Cyprus and Luxembourg could not be included. Belgium and Norway are ranked on physical health and skills only, because life satisfaction data were missing, so they are absent from the overall order even though both do well on the dimensions available. The ranking weights each indicator and dimension equally.

UNICEF is careful about its own limits, and so should readers be. The league table compares relative positions among rich countries, not absolute quality, and the report says plainly that nobody is finished.

“There is room for improvement in all countries, even those at the top of the rankings.”
— UNICEF Innocenti, Report Card 19 (source)

The European head of the table: Netherlands, Denmark, France and followers

The three top-ranked countries are the Netherlands, Denmark and France, and UNICEF notes that they are in the top third on all three dimensions. Portugal is fourth overall, Ireland fifth, Switzerland sixth, Spain seventh and Croatia eighth. All of the first thirteen places go to European countries; Japan, in 14th place, is the highest-placed country from elsewhere.

The numbers beside each country show how different the profiles are. Portugal is second for mental well-being but 22nd for skills. Ireland is first for skills but 24th for mental well-being. Spain is fourth for mental well-being and 25th for physical health. Croatia is third for skills and 31st for physical health. Behind every overall rank sit trade-offs, which is why we show all three dimensions.

European countries at the top of UNICEF's Report Card 19 league table
Overall rankCountryMental well-beingPhysical healthSkills
1Netherlands1411
2Denmark338
3France1129
4Portugal21022
5Ireland24111
6Switzerland1376
7Spain42516
8Croatia9313
9Italy81623
10Sweden141314
11Hungary63013
12Austria16207
13Slovenia28182
Source: UNICEF Innocenti Report Card 19 (2025), Table 1. Dimension columns show each country's rank on that dimension; lower numbers are better. Japan, 14th overall, is omitted.

Countries that excel on one dimension and trail on another

UNICEF highlights several clusters. Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Romania and Slovakia rank high for mental well-being but fall into the lowest third for physical health. Romania is fifth for mental health and 32nd for physical health, Hungary sixth and 30th, and Bulgaria tenth and 34th. Czechia and Iceland do the opposite: Czechia is fifth for physical health but 25th for mental well-being and 31st for skills, and Iceland is sixth for physical health, 26th for mental well-being and 28th for skills.

Slovenia is in the top third for skills (second) but in the bottom third for mental well-being (28th), a pattern shared with Japan and the Republic of Korea outside Europe. Towards the lower end of the European placings are Malta (26th), Bulgaria (28th), Poland (29th) and Estonia (30th). These ranks say nothing about how any one family or neighbourhood fares.

Child poverty and early education, from Eurostat

UNICEF's six indicators do not include family income. Eurostat adds that view with the share of children under 18 at risk of poverty or social exclusion. A person counts if they are at risk of poverty, severely materially and socially deprived, or living in a household with very low work intensity, and each is counted once. In 2024 the share was 11.8 per cent in Slovenia, 15.4 per cent in Czechia, 15.8 per cent in the Netherlands and 15.9 per cent in Denmark. It was 26.2 per cent in France, 27.1 per cent in Italy and 34.6 per cent in Spain.

The second Eurostat measure is the share of children from age 3 to the start of compulsory primary education who attend early education. France reaches 100 per cent, Spain 97.8 per cent, Denmark and Sweden 96.3 per cent. Croatia is at 88.7 per cent and Czechia at 85.2 per cent. Switzerland's 50.3 per cent looks out of line with the other countries, and we treat it as not comparable because the indicator depends on each country's starting age for compulsory education.

The table puts these beside UNICEF's overall rank and UNDP's expected years of schooling for children starting school today. Ireland (19.2), Finland (19.5), Sweden (19.0) and Denmark (18.7) lead; Hungary (15.5) and Romania (14.1) trail. Expected years of schooling is a UNDP projection from current enrolment, not a measure of quality.

Child well-being rank beside Eurostat and UNDP indicators
CountryUNICEF overall rankChildren at risk of poverty or social exclusion, 2024Aged 3 to primary school in early education, 2024Expected years of schooling, 2023
Netherlands115.8%93.6%18.6
Denmark215.9%96.3%18.7
France326.2%100.0%16.1
Portugal420.7%94.5%17.5
Ireland520.9%95.3%19.2
Switzerland621.7%not comparable16.7
Spain734.6%97.8%17.8
Croatia819.3%88.7%16.3
Italy927.1%94.0%16.7
Sweden1020.9%96.3%19.0
Slovenia1311.8%93.6%17.5
Finland1717.3%91.9%19.5
Czechia1815.4%85.2%16.8
Germany2522.9%95.6%17.3
Sources: UNICEF Report Card 19; Eurostat ilc_peps01n and educ_uoe_enra21 (2024); UNDP HDR 2025. Switzerland's early education figure is treated as not comparable (national starting ages differ).

A calm backdrop: the Global Peace Index for these countries

Parents often ask about safety, which neither UNICEF's table nor Eurostat's measures cover. The Global Peace Index 2026 ranks 163 countries on 23 indicators, covering violence, conflict and militarisation. Among the countries in the table above, Switzerland is third in the world, Ireland fifth, Slovenia fourth, Austria sixth and Portugal seventh. Finland is ninth, Denmark 11th, Czechia 13th and the Netherlands 17th. France is 99th.

That is a measure of national peacefulness, not of children's safety in a street or a school. It is worth noting only as one piece of context, and the Netherlands, Denmark and France, first to third on child well-being, sit at very different positions on it.

What the evidence cannot tell a family choosing a place

Three limits stand out. National averages hide huge differences between regions and between households. The datasets say nothing about the particular school, doctor, language of instruction or community a child would join. And none of this is advice on rights to live, work or enrol a child in school somewhere: that is for each government's official pages, which differ by nationality and change.

A better use of the data is to form questions. If a country is strong on skills but weaker on mental well-being, ask schools and local parents how pressure and friendships work. If child poverty is high, ask about local support. Treat UNICEF and Eurostat as a map of where to look.

Space for children when you are travelling, not moving

Families visiting these countries for a week or a month often find a separate bedroom, a kitchen and a washing machine more useful than any league table. Aparthotels and serviced apartments are built around those features, and group and multigenerational aparthotel trips explains how to choose between layouts. We make no claim about any particular property here.

Hubs for cities in the leading countries include Amsterdam, Copenhagen, Lyon, Lisbon, Dublin and Barcelona. You can narrow to family-friendly options in Amsterdam or in Copenhagen. For the wider European comparison, see best countries to live in Europe.

Frequently asked questions

Which European country is best for children according to UNICEF?

The Netherlands is first in UNICEF's Report Card 19, followed by Denmark and France. All three are in the top third on mental well-being, physical health and skills. The table covers 36 ranked OECD and EU countries.

Does UNICEF rank Norway and Belgium?

Not overall. Both lack data on life satisfaction, so UNICEF ranks them only on physical health and skills. Cyprus and Luxembourg could not be included at all.

Why is Spain seventh for child well-being yet high on child poverty?

The two measures capture different things. UNICEF's table uses life satisfaction, health and skills, not family income. Eurostat counts children at risk of poverty or social exclusion, which was 34.6 per cent in Spain in 2024.

Is a higher rank better for my own child?

Not necessarily. Ranks are national averages and relative positions. The report says there is room for improvement everywhere, and no table can tell you about a specific school, region or family.

Are these figures advice about living abroad?

No. We give no advice on visas, residence, schooling or health care. Check the official sites of the country concerned, and see the best country to raise a family for a wider look at the data.

Stays and pages mentioned in this guide

Families in AmsterdamFamilies in Copenhagen

Sources

Last updated